First days in Kfar Masaryk / Primeiros dias em Kfar Masaryk

The group arrived in Kfar Masaryk on February 28th. We were supposed to be 12 people, 6 girls and 6 boys, but 2 boys dropped out in the last moment, what a pity.

The 10 participants are split in 4 groups, 2 boys and 3 girls each group, a dorm per group. My roomate is a crazy 20 years old Canadian guy called Max, I know it has been only 3 days, but he is like a younger brother to me.

The girls participants are Antonia, Stefanie, Mari, Rachel, Vanessa and Raphaela. Everyone but the latter are from the United States. Raphaela is from Austria.

The boys are Aviv and German, besides Max and me. Aviv is from the US and German is from Argentina.

The age of the participants range from 20 to 25.

We met our kibbutz coordinator here, Gabriela Doctors, but we call her Gaby. Together with Rachel, who has been here for 5 months (previous program), we got an idea how stuffs work here: laundry, Ulpan, host families, meals, which kinds of work are available (avocado orchard, fish pond, dairy cows, kindergarten… I might be missing something, as usual)… tomorrow (March 3rd) is our first Ulpan – Hebrew classes -, I am excited about it!

Regarding the kibbutz itself, I don’t know much yet. It’s flat, completely different from Yechiam, better for walking in my humble opinion (I know Oshra, I am lazy!). It has a gym, where we watched a kibbutz’s volleyball team game. They are good, they managed to reverse a 2-0 sets score to 2-2 and almost won in the 5th set (best of 5 sets here to win). The best players of the team (again, in my opinion) – what a surprise – Brazilians! I talked to one of them today, so far I know there are 4 Brazilians living in the kibbutz, me included.

I will keep you updated! Hugs

————

Nosso grupo chegou em Kfar Masaryk no dia 28 de fevereiro. Era para sermos 12 pessoas, 6 gurias e 6 guris, mas 2 guris desistiram no último minuto, uma pena.

Os 10 participantes estão divididos em 4 grupos, 2 guris e 3 gurias por grupo, um dormitório por grupo. Meu companheiro de quarto é um canadense doido de 20 anos chamado Max. Sei que só foram 3 dias até agora, mas é como se ele fosse um irmão mais novo.

As participantes femininas são Antonia, Stefanie, Mari, Rachel, Vanessa e Raphaela. Com excessão da última, são todas dos Estados Unidos, a Raphaela é da Áustria.

Os guris são Aviv e German, além do Max e eu. Aviv é americano e German é argentino.

A idade dos participantes varia de 20 a 25 anos.

Conhecemos nossa coordenadora do kibbutz, Gabriela Doctors, mas chamamos pelo apelido, Gaby. Junto com a Rachel, que já tá aqui por 5 meses (é o 2o programa dela), tivemos uma ideia de como funcionam as coisas por aqui: lavanderia, Ulpan, famílias adotivas, refeições, quais os trabalhos disponíveis (pomar de abacate, criadouro de peixes, vacas leiteiras, jardim de infância… devo tar esquecendo de algo pra variar)… amanhã (3 de março) é nossa primeira aula de hebraico (Ulpan), tô ansioso!

Sobre o kibbutz, não sei de muita coisa ainda. O relevo é plano, bem diferente de Yechiam, melhor para caminhadas na minha opinião (sim Oshra, eu sou preguiçoso!). Tem um ginásio, onde assistimos um jogo de vôlei do time do kibbutz. Eles são bons, conseguiram reverter 2-0 sets para 2-2 e quase ganharam o 5o set (melhor de 5 pra ganhar). Os melhores jogadores do time (pelo que pareceu) são – que surpresa! – brasileiros! Falei com um dos dois, descobri que tem pelo menos 4 brasileiros no kibbutz, contando comigo.

Vou postar mais informações depois! Abraços

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to First days in Kfar Masaryk / Primeiros dias em Kfar Masaryk

  1. anna says:

    Adoro ler o teu blog. Leio primeiro em inglês e dpois para o português. Continua assim que todos vão ver a pessoa maravilhosa que tu és. Beijos.

  2. anna says:

    Todos os dias abrimos para saber das novidades.

  3. Fábio says:

    E aí cara, blz?

    Esse kibbutz parece ser bem interessante. Até jogo de vôlei tem! E falando nisso, que bom que tem brasileiros aí. Gente do nosso país junto conosco sempre tornam as coisas mais fáceis e prazerosas.

    E as aulas de hebraico, como vão indo? São parecidas com as que a gente tinha no Israelita, ou mais difíceis?

    Um abração.
    ……..E não se esquece de dar um cafuné no “irmãozinho” por mim(LOL só to zuando contigo).

    Té mais e te cuida.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s