One more week at Kfar Masaryk / Mais uma semana em Kfar Masaryk

A week passed since the last post.

This was supposed to be our last full week of Ulpan, but it did not go far. We did not touch the book pretty much, in my opinion.

Just like last week, Gilad Shalit was remembered. On March 15th, the country stood silent for 5 minutes, a minute per year he has been in captivity. A lot of people from the kibbutz went to the main road and blocked it and no cars honked nor anything, drivers got out of their cars and joined us in our silence.

I also watched a volleyball game on Tuesday in the kibbutz, as I have done 2 weeks ago. This time the kibbutz’s team won with a large advantage. Bravo!

There was also a kibbutz soccer game on Saturday, it happens every week at 3pm. I have played twice since I have been here and I feel I am getting adapted to a 11 players-field. After a 2h game, I feel like destroyed, it is a good feeling.

In order to stretch myself, I am attending yoga classes with Gaby – group coordinator -, Vanessa, Mari and Raphaela, 3 of the 6 girls from the group, among other people from the community. It happens once a week, on Sundays, and each time it is getting easier (I have been there twice but I feel the difference).

Also, this week I have been in Haifa for my 2nd time – I made a mistake in the last post, Kirion is located at Kyriat Bialik – and just like in my “old times” in Charlotte, I checked Google Maps, write down in a paper the directions and went there by bus and train with Darío to change his flight schedule. Unfortunately, the El-Al office was close when we got there, but at least we found out where it was located.

Darío managed to go by himself there in the 2nd day and got someone who speaks Spanish-Hebrew to intermediate the conversation, what a lucky guy. I am glad he managed to go there by himself with my notes how to reach every place, I know how it feels to go to a place you do not know and achieve your goal. At the same time, it is a pity that he left the program so early, I believe he could learn a lot here. Anyway, suerte Darío!

Everyone in the group helped some kibbutznikim to move their stuff yesterday, we even got some donations and a chocolate cake as a reward. How cool it is to live in a small community! =)

And there will be a Purim party tonight. We learned the story of Purim by reading the story virtually – http://www.chabad.org/holidays/purim/article_cdo/aid/1423/jewish/Chapter-1.htm – and talking about it afterwards. It would be nice if we go dressed up with a costume, let me finish mine!

———

Uma semana se passou desde o último post.

Em teoria, essa semana era pra ser nossa última semana de Ulpan, mas não fomos longe. Praticamente nem tocamos nos livros, na minha opinião.

Assim como na semana passada, Gilad Shalit foi lembrado. Na terça-feira 15, o país ficou em silêncio por 5 minutos, 1 minuto para cada ano em que ele se encontra em cativeiro. Um montão de gente do kibbutz foi até a estrada principal e a bloqueamos, nenhum carro buzinou nem nada, os motoristas saíram de seus carros e se uniram ao nosso silêncio.

Também no dia 15 assisti a um jogo de vôlei no kibbutz, assim como fiz há 2 semanas atrás. Dessa vez o time do kibbutz ganhou com larga vantagem. Parabéns! =)

Joguei futebol com o pessoal do kibbutz no sábado, tem jogo todo sábado às 3 da tarde. Já joguei 2x desde que cheguei aqui e tô me acostumando com um campo de 11 jogadores. Depois de 2h de jogo, volto destruído pra casa, me sinto bem!

E para me alongar, tô indo em sessões de yoga com a Gaby – coordenadora do kibbutz -, Vanessa, Mari e Raphaela, 3 das 6 gurias do grupo, entre outras pessoas da comunidade. Essas aulas acontecem 1x por semana, nos domingos, e tá cada vez ficando mais fácil os movimentos (só fui 2x, mas já senti diferença).

Além disso, fui pra Haifa pela minha 2a vez – me enganei no post passado, o shopping mall Kirion fica em Kyriat Bialik – e tal como nos meus “velhos tempos” em Charlotte, conferi no Google Maps as direções, escrevi num papel como chegar lá e fui de trem e ônibus com o Darío para mudar a data de voo dele. Infelizmente, o escritório da El-Al tava fechado quando chegamos lá, mas pelo menos descobrimos onde ficava.

O Darío foi lá por conta própria no 2o dia e achou alguém que falava espanhol-hebraico para intermediar a conversa, baita sortudo. Fiquei feliz que ele conseguiu chegar lá sozinho com minhas anotações de como chegar em cada lugar, sei bem como é chegar em um lugar desconhecido e atingir seu objetivo pessoal. Ao mesmo tempo, é uma pena que ele tenha saído tão cedo do programa, acho que poderia aprender muito por aqui. De qualquer jeito, boa sorte Darío!

Ontem ajudamos 2 moradores do kibbutz a se mudarem, recebemos objetos doados e um bolo de chocolate de recompensa. Como é bom morar em comunidade pequena! =)

E hoje vai ter festa de Purim de noite. Aprendemos sobre Purim lendo no site que segue – http://www.chabad.org/holidays/purim/article_cdo/aid/1423/jewish/Chapter-1.htm – e discutindo sobre o evento depois. O ideal é ir pra festa fantasiado, tô terminando meu disfarce!

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to One more week at Kfar Masaryk / Mais uma semana em Kfar Masaryk

  1. Ida says:

    Welcome to my yoga team! It really feels good, doesn’t it?

  2. anna says:

    Muito bom, como já disse é muito bom ler o que escreves e ficamos satiisfeitos em ver que continuas jogando o futebl e o volei que tanto amas. beijos.

  3. anna says:

    O zeide está vendo o jogo doGremio contra o Inter de Sta Maria, são 35min do primeiro tempo e está 2×0 para o Gremio, ele disse que está com muita saudade e eu também, bjs.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s